Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is found in southern USA and northern Mexico. These plants have been known to reach 10 foot tall with long, sprawling roots. Native Americans have made use of the oil from this special jojoba plant for centuries to treat cuts and sores, cook with and condition the skin and hair.
Nowadays, jojoba oil is commonly used in skin lotions and creams, as it has so many benefits. When whale oil was banned for cosmetic purposes in the 1970s, jojoba oil was found to have a similar composition and eventually became a replacement. Not only does it have a deep moisturising effect on the skin, it is also completely odourless, which means it doesn’t require any perfume agents.