jojoba oil

Jojoba Oil

What is jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is found in southern USA and northern Mexico. These plants have been known to reach 10 foot tall with long, sprawling roots. Native Americans have made use of the oil from this special jojoba plant for centuries to treat cuts and sores, cook with and condition the skin and hair. 

Nowadays, jojoba oil is commonly used in skin lotions and creams, as it has so many benefits. When whale oil was banned for cosmetic purposes in the 1970s, jojoba oil was found to have a similar composition and eventually became a replacement. Not only does it have a deep moisturising effect on the skin, it is also completely odourless, which means it doesn’t require any perfume agents.

Why use jojoba oil on your skin

Thanks to the fact it is similar to human sebum, jojoba oil makes a great moisturiser. It doesn’t clog the pores or leave a greasy residue on the skin – plus it’s a completely natural way to give the skin exactly what it needs.

Jojoba oil for face and lips

jojoba oil for lips

The waxy texture of jojoba oil forms a protective barrier over dry or chapped lips to lock in moisture and leave them feeling soft and smooth – even in cold weather conditions!

Jojoba oil contains vitamin E, which is a natural anti-aging ingredient for reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In addition, it can be used as an effective hypoallergenic make-up remover for both the face and eyes. How great is that?

Jojoba face mask

Versatile and adaptable are two words that best describe jojoba oil. Take a look below to find out how to make this oil work for you.

Dry or sensitive skin could benefit from a revitalising jojoba mask. Simply mix three teaspoons of aloe vera gel with one teaspoon of jojoba oil and massage into clean skin. Leave for around 20 minutes before rinsing. Regular application will help to keep skin hydrated and blemish-free.

jojoba oil for face

How to make jojoba Oil

  1. Cultivate the jojoba seeds: Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Once you have your plants, it’s important to cultivate the hard, brown jojoba seeds that will eventually become the oil.
  2. Dry the jojoba seeds: The seeds should take one to two weeks to dry out and lose enough of their moisture.
  3. Press the jojoba seeds: Now place the dried out seeds into a seed press, making sure to separate the wax, which should look like a clear oil.
  4. Discard the meal from the jojoba seeds: Remove all traces of the seeds to leave behind the pure jojoba oil.

Store in a clean glass container: Next transfer the jojoba oil into a glass jar with a tight lid. This fresh oil should be stored somewhere cool and dry – you may be surprised at how long it keeps if it’s stored and used correctly.